The Narwhal (Monodon monozeros), or Narwhale, is a medium-sized toothed whale that possesses a large “Tusk ” of an outgoing canine tooth. It Lives year-round in Arctic waters around Greenland, Canada and Russia. It Is One of the two living species of whales in the family Monodontidae, along with the beluga whale. Narwhal males are distinguished by a long, straight helical Tusk, which is an elongated upper left canine. The Narwhal was one of the many species described by Carl Linnaeus in his publication Systema Naturae in 1758.
Like Beluga, the Narwhos are medium-sized whales. For both sexes, excluding male prey, the total body size can range between 3.95 and 5.5 m (13 to 18 feet); Males are slightly larger than females. The average weight of an adult Narwhal is 800 to 1,600 kg (1,760 to 3,530 lb). Around 11 to 13 years of age, males become sexually mature; Females become sexually mature at 5 to 8 years of age. The narwhals do not have a dorsal flap, and their neck vertebrae are articulated as those of most other mammals, not fused as in dolphins and most whales.
The Narwhal, which is found mainly in the Canadian Arctic and in the waters of the Greenlandic and the Russian, is an exceptionally specialized Arctic predator. In Winter, it feeds on benthic fangs, mainly of flat fish, of dense ice. During the summer, the Naros eat mainly the Arctic cod and the halibut of Greenland, with other fish like the polar cod that compose the remainder of their diet. Every year, they migrate from bays to the ocean as summer comes. In Winter, male narbages occasionally dive up to 1,500 m (4,920 feet) deep, with dives lasting up to 25 minutes. Narwhals, like most toothed whales, communicate with “clicks “, “Whistles “, and “beats “.
The Narwhals can live up to 50 years. They are often killed by asphyxiation when the sea ice freezes. Other causes of death, specifically among young whales, are hunger and depredation by Orcas. As the previous estimates of the Narwhal population of the world were below 50,000, the NARAs are categorized by the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN) as almost threatened. The Most recent estimates list higher populations (above 170,000), thus lowering the state to less concern. The narwhals have been harvested for hundreds of years by the Inuit in northern Canada and Greenland for meat and ivory, and a regulated subsistence hunt continues.Title: Narwhal Coloring Page 14 December 2019 Do you like article or image about Narwhal Coloring Page? don't forget to look any post in this website